top of page

Your Privacy Matters

Privacy Policy

Should you have any questions about the way your personal data is processed or any requests relating to your personal data please contact:

Company Name: Quantum Quartz Awakening 

Email: quantumquartzawakening@gmail.com

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined in the UK GDPR as:

"‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

This means personal data has to be information that relates to an individual. That individual must be identified or identifiable either directly or indirectly from one or more identifiers or from factors specific to the individual.  

The type of personal data we collect: 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, contact details and information provided by individuals regarding their requirements when considering products and services

  • Payment details are processed but not stored when buying a service.

 

How we obtain the personal data and how we process it:

All of the personal information we process is collected in the following ways:

  • Enquiries via the let’s connect section of this website 

  • Sending an email to the business email

  • Inputting contact details and information when buying a service

  • Payment/ banking details are obtained and processed via the chosen payment providers when purchasing a service. Third party payment providers are PayPal or GPay for credit and debit card transactions.

  • Refunded transactions are processed via payment providers and facilitated via Wix payments/ website provider. 

  •  No banking details are stored by Quantum Quartz Awakening.

  • All sessions are confidential.  Sessions are conducted via zoom.  Sessions are not recorded.  No information discussed during a session is documented.

  • We will not use your personal information to market products and services to you

  • Personal data processed will not be shared with any third parties,​ other than partners listed in the storage and retention section and aforementioned payment providers.

Cookies

Cookies are collected by Wix web developer, website host:

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of website

  • To ensure platform is secure and safe to use 

  • No advertising cookies are used to market products and services

  •  Users can opt for 'strictly necessary' on cookies banner if they do not wish to provide additional usage cookies.  Minimal cookies will be processed with this option to aid in functionality.

 ​Lawful basis for processing your personal data:

  • The lawful basis relied upon to process your personal data is that we have a legitimate interest: Article 6(1)(f) UK GRPR.

 

Recital 47 of UK GDPR states that legitimate interests can be applied as a basis for processing:

‘when there is a relevant and appropriate relationship between the data subject and the controller in situations such as where the data subject is a client or in the service of a data controller’

How we store and how long we retain your personal data:

  • Your information is securely stored via Google Workspace and Wix web developer.

  • We will retain personal data for a maximum of 12 months

  •  However, most personal data will be reviewed periodically and deleted before the retention period eg. data provided via email and personal data relating to non client enquiries.  This is to ensure data held is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary, for the purpose in which it is was intended.

bottom of page